Welcome to the official website of Asamannoor Grama Panchayat
Population Data

According to the 2011 census, the total population of Asamannoor Grama Panchayat, located in the Kunnathunad Taluk of Ernakulam district, is 19,311. This comprises 9,574 males and 9,737 females. Approximately 6,812 households reside in the panchayat. The sex ratio stands at 992 females per 1,000 males. The area boasts a high literacy rate, with an overall literacy of 88.35 percent; specifically, male literacy is 93.72 percent and female literacy is 82.95 percent. The number of children under the age of six is ​​1,806. These figures provide a clear socio-demographic profile of the Asamannoor Grama Panchayat.

Ashamannoor Grama Panchayat — Population Statistics
👥 Key Population Statistics
🧑‍🤝‍🧑
Total Population
19,311
👨
Males
9,574
👩
Females
9,737
👪
Number of Households
6,812
📚
Literate Population
16,332
👶
Children Aged 0–6
1,806
👨‍👩‍👧‍👦 Population & Social Statistics
DescriptionFigure
Total Population19,311
Males9,574
Females9,737
Transgender0
Overall Literacy Rate88.35%
Male Literacy Rate93.72%
Female Literacy Rate82.95%
Sex Ratio (Females per 1,000 Males)992
Population Density772 persons / sq. km
Total Households6,812
Children Aged 0–61,806
Boys Aged 0–6889
Girls Aged 0–6917
Literate Population16,332
Literate Males8,322
Literate Females8,010
Illiterate Population2,979
Illiterate Males1,252
Illiterate Females1,727
Scheduled Caste Population1,869
Scheduled Caste Males905
Scheduled Caste Females964
Scheduled Tribe Population0
Scheduled Tribe Males0
Scheduled Tribe Females0
Working Population7,568
Working Males5,467
Working Females2,101
Main Workers (Total)6,171
Main Workers - Males4,738
Main Workers - Females1,433
Marginal Workers (Total)1,397